(b) Any matter made a subject of judicial notice by Section 11343.6, 11344.6, or 18576 of the . The bare request for judicial notice filed by Rosamond and County Waterworks does not identify which portions of the offered documents they seek to have judicially noticed, nor do they explain the relevance of View the 2021 California Code . Code § 451. DATED: Respectfully submitted, . The most important California criminal evidence rules include: The rule that all evidence introduced at trial must be relevant, 1. Code . Subdivision (g). Next ». evidence. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Judicial Notice: Although the Code does not state that judicially-noticed facts are not binding on the jury in criminal cases, California case law prohibits judges from instructing juries that they must give conclusive effect to judicially noticed facts which